Privacy

  1. Theatre Ontario only collects personal information when you give it to us voluntarily, for example, by filling out a form or survey.  Personal information is used by us in order to provide our programs and services to you.
  2. Theatre Ontario does not sell or lend your information to any third-party marketing group. If ever we share your information with an outside organization in order to provide a program or service to you, we ensure they comply with the same strict privacy controls that we use ourselves.
  3. We may gather information about traffic on our web site so that we can continue to develop the site to better suit your needs. This does not include personal information about you, but includes information about your visit on the site such as:
    • The name of your Internet service provider, its IP address and the name of your service provider's service.
    • The length of each visit.
    • The number of requests per visit.
    • Your type of operating system (Windows, MacIntosh, Unix, etc.)
    • Your browser type (Netscape, Internet Explorer, etc.)
  4. Canadians are protected by two federal privacy laws, the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). PIPEDA is based on the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which is incorporated into the legislation. Organizations in Quebec are subject to the Quebec private sector privacy law. Oversight of the law is in the hands of the Commission d'accès à l'information.
  5. Any questions or comments regarding this policy, or the administration of the Privacy Act at Theatre Ontario, may be directed to the Communications Coordinator by e-mail to (news@theatreontario.org) or by calling 416.408.4556 or by writing to the Communications Coordinator, Theatre Ontario, 401 Richmond Street West, Suite 350, Toronto ON, M5V 3A8.

 

THEATRE ONTARIO

401 Richmond Street West, Suite 350, Toronto, ON, M5V 3A8
Telephone: 416.408.4556 (Find an Extension) / Fax: 416.408.3402
Get Directions / Contact Us via E-Mail

OFFICE HOURS

Monday to Friday: 9 am to 5 pm
(In July and August, our hours are Monday to Thursday: 9 am to 5 pm and Friday: 9 am to 1 pm)