Theatre Ontario Festival 2012 Awards

festival2012_mousehouseTheatre Ontario Festival Awards are presented to Ontario's best community theatre productions, showcased at the annual Theatre Ontario Festival.

Read the Festival 2012 Awards live-blog transcript

2012 Productions

  • The Attic, The Pearls and Three Fine Girls by Jennifer Brewin, Leah Cherniak, Ann-Marie MacDonald, Alisa Palmer & Martha Ross, presented by Gore Bay Theatre - QUONTA
  • The Mouse House by Robert Ainsworth, presented by Peterborough Theatre Guild - EODL
  • Picasso at the Lapin Agile by Steve Martin, presented by Guelph Little Theatre - WODL
  • The December Man / L’homme de décembre by Colleen Murphy, presented by The Curtain Club, from Richmond Hill - ACT-CO

2012 Awards

Award winners and nominees are chosen by adjudicator Annette G. Procunier.

If additional nominations were made, all nominees are listed with the winners appearing in bold text.

The Elsie For Outstanding Festival Production

  • The Mouse House, Peterborough Theatre Guild
  • The December Man / L’homme de décembre, The Curtain Club

Outstanding Director

  • Robert Ainsworth, The Mouse House
  • Brian J. Moore, The December Man / L’homme de décembre

Outstanding Performance by a Female

  • Tara Bernatchez as Jelly Fine, The Attic, The Pearls and Three Fine Girls
  • Lisa MacNeil as Germaine, Picasso at the Lapin Agile
  • Lise Boily as Kathleen Fournier, The December Man / L’homme de décembre

Outstanding Performance by a Male

  • Matthew Finlan as Troy, The Mouse House
  • Jack Roe as Carson, The Mouse House
  • Gord Cameron as Freddy, Picasso at the Lapin Agile
  • Rob Goodale as Benoît, The December Man / L’homme de décembre

Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Supporting Role

  • Terry Novak as Thomas, The Mouse House
  • Carlo Adamo as Pablo Picasso, Picasso at the Lapin Agile
  • Rob Gray as Albert Einstein, Picasso at the Lapin Agile
  • Nathaniel Kinghan as Jean Émile Fournier, The December Man / L’homme de décembre

Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Supporting Role

  • Anita Lalonde as Jayne Fine, The Attic, The Pearls and Three Fine Girls
  • Shannon McMullan as JoJo Fine, The Attic, The Pearls and Three Fine Girls
  • Amiliah Goodrich as Suzanne, Picasso at the Lapin Agile

Outstanding Visual Presentation

  • The Mouse House
  • Picasso at the Lapin Agile

Outstanding Technical Achievement

  • The Mouse House
  • Picasso at the Lapin Agile

Outstanding Coordinated Production

(This award is chosen by Becca Beith, Festival Stage Manager)

  • The Curtain Club

Special Adjudicator Award

  • For costumes: Sara Harknett Dunbar, Picasso at the Lapin Agile

Special Adjudicator Award

  • For original music: Jean Lavalle, The Attic, The Pearls and Three Fine Girls

Special Adjudicator Award

  • For stage dressing and properties: Carolyn Boyer, Judy Hoard & Charlotte Szajkowski, The Mouse House

Special Adjudicator Award

  • For outstanding ensemble: Picasso at the Lapin Agile

Special Adjudicator Award

  • For outstanding lighting design: The Attic, The Pearls and Three Fine Girls

Special Adjudicator Award

  • For outstanding sound design: Andy Duncan, The Mouse House

Special Adjudicator Award

  • For outstanding ensemble: The December Man / L’homme de décembre

The Perry Short Award for Set Design

(The winner receives, at their choice, a scholarship to the Theatre Ontario Summer Courses, or a workshop in their home community from a member of the Theatre Ontario Talent Bank)

  • Carolyn Boyer, The Mouse House
  • Paul Briggs, Picasso at the Lapin Agile

Download a printable PDF of the Theatre Ontario Festival 2012 awards results

For more information about the Theatre Ontario Festival 2012 Awards, please contact Anne Mooney, Community Theatre Coordinator, at anne@theatreontario.org or 416.408.4556 x.13.

Discuss the Theatre Ontario Festival 2012 Awards on the Theatre Ontario Blog

THEATRE ONTARIO

401 Richmond Street West, Suite 350, Toronto, ON, M5V 3A8
Telephone: 416.408.4556 (Find an Extension) / Fax: 416.408.3402
Get Directions / Contact Us via E-Mail

OFFICE HOURS

Monday to Friday: 9 am to 5 pm
(In July and August, our hours are Monday to Thursday: 9 am to 5 pm and Friday: 9 am to 1 pm)