Theatre Ontario Festival 2014 Awards

Festival 14 Peterboroughtheatreguild2Theatre Ontario Festival Awards are presented to Ontario's best community theatre productions, showcased at the annual Theatre Ontario Festival.

Read the Festival 2014 Awards live-blog archive

2014 Productions

2014 Awards

Award winners and nominees are chosen by adjudicator Bea Quarrie.

If additional nominations were made, all nominees are listed with the winners appearing in bold text.

The Elsie For Outstanding Festival Production

  • Lenin's Embalmers, The Curtain Club
  • The Beauty Queen of Leenane, Peterborough Theatre Guild

Outstanding Director

  • Joan Burrows, Lenin's Embalmers
  • Joshua Bainbridge, Glengarry Glen Ross
  • Jerry Allen, The Beauty Queen of Leenane

Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Leading Role

  • Audrey Hummelen as Sister Aloysius, Doubt, A Parable
  • Patricia Young as Mag Folan, The Beauty Queen of Leenane
  • Alex Saul as Maureen Folan, The Beauty Queen of Leenane

Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Leading Role

  • Neil Wood as Father Flynn, Doubt, A Parable
  • Phil Dionne as Boris, Lenin's Embalmers
  • Mark Hayward as Vlad, Lenin's Embalmers
  • Scott Drummond as Pato Dooley, The Beauty Queen of Leenane

Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Supporting Role

  • Brandon Moore as Krasin, Lenin's Embalmers
  • Luke Foster as Ray Dooley, The Beauty Queen of Leenane

Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Supporting Role

  • Tracy Schillemore-Morton as Sister James, Doubt, A Parable
  • Tamara Van Bakel as Nadia, Lenin's Embalmers

Outstanding Visual Presentation

  • Lenin's Embalmers
  • Glengarry Glen Ross
  • The Beauty Queen of Leenane

Outstanding Technical Achievement

For soundscapes:

  • John Hunter, Lenin's Embalmers
  • Brian Nettleford, Glengarry Glen Ross

Outstanding Coordinated Production

(This award is chosen by the Festival Stage Manager)

  • Gateway Theatre Guild

Special Adjudicator Award

  • For clarity of vision, where clarity results from passion, honesty and trust: The cast and crew of Doubt, A Parable

Special Adjudicator Award

  • For risk-taking in performance: Fabian Levy-Hara as Stalin, Lenin's Embalmers

Special Adjudicator Award

For ensemble acting:

  • Lenin's Embalmers
  • Glengarry Glen Ross
  • The Beauty Queen of Leenane

Special Adjudicator Award

For risk-taking by the presenting companies in play selection:

  • Theatre Kent
  • The Curtain Club
  • Gateway Theatre Guild
  • Peterborough Theatre Guild

Special Adjudicator Award

For set-building:

  • Tom Coatsworth, Harold Ludschuweit, and Christy DeKoning, Doubt, A Parable
  • Robert Bray and Wayne Milliner, Lenin's Embalmers
  • Bill Whalley, Glengarry Glen Ross
  • Al Tye, Jack Burke, Barry Cowling, Elgin Borthey, Simon Barker, Art Murray, John Macmillan-Jones, and Peter Gulliver, The Beauty Queen of Leenane

For more information about the Theatre Ontario Festival 2014 Awards, please contact Anne Mooney, Community Theatre Coordinator, at anne@theatreontario.org or 416.408.4556 x.14.

Discuss the Theatre Ontario Festival 2014 Awards on the Theatre Ontario Blog

THEATRE ONTARIO

401 Richmond Street West, Suite 350, Toronto, ON, M5V 3A8
Telephone: 416.408.4556 (Find an Extension) / Fax: 416.408.3402
Get Directions / Contact Us via E-Mail

OFFICE HOURS

Monday to Friday: 9 am to 5 pm
(In July and August, our hours are Monday to Thursday: 9 am to 5 pm and Friday: 9 am to 1 pm)