Theatre Ontario Festival 2004 Awards

Theatre Ontario Festival Awards are presented to Ontario's best community theatre productions, showcased at the annual Theatre Ontario Festival.

2004 Productions

  • Doc by Sharon Pollock, presented by Sault Youth Theatre, from Sault Ste. Marie (QUONTA)
  • Over the River and Through the Woods by Joe DiPietro, presented by Kanata Theatre, from Ottawa (EODL)
  • Fiddler on the Roof by Sheldon Harnick and Joseph Stein, presented by Thistle Theatre, from Embro (WODL)
  • Staff Room by Joan Burrows, presented by The Curtain Club, from Richmond Hill (ACT-CO)
  • Drinking Alone by Norm Foster, presented by Cambrian Players, from Thunder Bay (northwestern Ontario)

Awards

Award winners and nominees were chosen by adjudicator Ron Cameron.

Where additional nominations were made, all nominees are listed with the winners appearing in bold text.

The Elsie For Outstanding Festival Production

  • Over the River and Through the Woods, Kanata Theatre
  • Staff Room, The Curtain Club
  • Drinking Alone, Cambrian Players

Outstanding Director

  • Rosemary Keneford, Over the River and Through the Woods
  • Joan Burrows, Staff Room
  • Gabe Ferrazzo, Drinking Alone

Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Leading Role

  • Carole Colombo as Bob, Doc
  • Victoria Curran as multiple roles, but particularly as Sharon in "Reunion", Staff Room
  • Jessica Bouvier as Carrie, Drinking Alone
  • Christie Mantel as Renee Duchene, Drinking Alone

Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Leading Role

  • Stewart Wheeler as Nick Cristano, Over the River and Through the Woods
  • Andy Brockway as Tevye, Fiddler on the Roof
  • Brandon Moore as multiple roles, Staff Room
  • Gabe Ferrazzo as Ivan Todd, Drinking Alone

Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Supporting Role

  • Jim Holmes as Nunzio, Over the River and Through the Woods
  • Brooke Keneford as Frank, Over the River and Through the Woods
  • Jonathan Kline as Dennis in "Secrets", Staff Room
  • Cam Lund as Frank in "Graduation", Staff Room

Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Supporting Role

  • Elaine Northmore as Yente, Fiddler on the Roof
  • Sandra Smith as Hodel, Fiddler on the Roof
  • Lynda Muir as Lacey in "Scar Wash", Staff Room

Outstanding Visual Presentation

  • Fiddler on the Roof
  • Staff Room
  • Drinking Alone

Outstanding Technical Achievement

  • Staff Room

Outstanding Coordinated Production

(This award is chosen by the Festival Stage Manager)

  • The Curtain Club

Special Adjudicator Awards

  • Douglas MacMillan, Lighting Designer, Over the River and Through the Woods
  • The Preshow Anataevka Villagers (Andrew Bolton, Russ Dickout, Rigmore Glen, Jim Lawrie, Doug Martin, Marion Martin, Teresa MacKay, Emily MacKay, Steve MacKay, Amanda Struthmann & Liz Williams), Fiddler on the Roof
  • The entire company of Fiddler on the Roof for imaginative adaptation of their production to the performance space
  • Suzanne Stoner, Costume & Hair Design, and Mary Ann Swan, Costume Assistant, Staff Room
  • Don McMahon, Set Painting, Drinking Alone

(Webmaster's note: Additional nominations were made for Special Adjudicators Awards but not recorded on the previous Theatre Ontario website.  Please provide any updated records to news@theatreontario.org)

The Richard Howard Award

(The award is presented to a competing director.  The winner receives a scholarship to the Theatre Ontario Summer Courses)

  • Keith Garner, Fiddler on the Roof

The Perry Short Award for Set Design

(The winner receives a scholarship to the Theatre Ontario Summer Courses)

  • Loretta Durat, Doc

Outstanding Visual Moment

  • The wedding scene, Fiddler on the Roof

Discuss the Theatre Ontario Festival 2004 Awards on the Theatre Ontario Blog

THEATRE ONTARIO

401 Richmond Street West, Suite 350, Toronto, ON, M5V 3A8
Telephone: 416.408.4556 (Find an Extension) / Fax: 416.408.3402
Get Directions / Contact Us via E-Mail

OFFICE HOURS

Monday to Friday: 9 am to 5 pm
(In July and August, our hours are Monday to Thursday: 9 am to 5 pm and Friday: 9 am to 1 pm)