Theatre Ontario Festival 2008 Awards

Theatre Ontario Festival Awards are presented to Ontario's best community theatre productions, showcased at the annual Theatre Ontario Festival.

2008 Productions

  • Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead by Tom Stoppard, presented by Theatre SMC, from Sault Ste. Marie - QUONTA
  • Proof by David Auburn, presented by Peterborough Theatre Guild - EODL
  • I Ought to Be in Pictures by Neil Simon, presented by Kincardine Theatre Guild - WODL
  • Outlaw by Norm Foster, presented by Markham Little Theatre - ACT-CO

Awards

Award winners and nominees were chosen by adjudicator John P. Kelly.

Where additional nominations were made, all nominees are listed with the winners appearing in bold text.

The Elsie For Outstanding Festival Production

  • Proof, Peterborough Theatre Guild

Outstanding Director

  • Al Tye, Proof

Outstanding Performance by a Female

  • Laura Bjorgan as Catherine, Proof
  • Alanna Boucher as Libby Tucker, I Ought to Be in Pictures

Outstanding Performance by a Male

  • Andrew Lorimer as Rosencrantz, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
  • Jonas Trottier as Guildenstern, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
  • Scott Drummond as Hal, Proof
  • David Borwick as Will Vanhorne, Outlaw

Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Supporting Role

  • John Hawke as The Player, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
  • Tom Quinn as Robert, Proof

Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Supporting Role

  • Kathryn Miller as Claire, Proof

Outstanding Visual Presentation

  • Proof

Outstanding Technical Achievement

  • Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Outstanding Coordinated Production

(This award is chosen by the Festival Stage Manager)

  • Peterborough Theatre Guild

Special Adjudicator Award

  • For stage management: Carol Colombo, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Special Adjudicator Award

  • For sound design: Ray Houle, Proof

Special Adjudicator Award

  • For performance: John Hawke as The Player, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Special Adjudicator Award

  • For performance: John Sellens as Dupuis Tarwater, Outlaw

Special Adjudicator Award

  • For performance: Alanna Boucher as Libby Tucker, I Ought to Be in Pictures

The Perry Short Award for Set Design

(The winner receives a scholarship to the Theatre Ontario Summer Courses)

  • Ross Liversage, Outlaw

Outstanding Juvenile

  • Andrew Lorimer as Rosencrantz, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Outstanding Newcomer (On-Stage)

  • Josh Morin as Alfred, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
  • Chris Woodcock as Hamlet, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
  • Linda Pagnotta as Steffy Blondell, I Ought to Be in Pictures

Outstanding Newcomer (Off-Stage)

  • Carol LeNestour, Director, I Ought to Be in Pictures

Outstanding Cameo Performance

  • Brendan Callegari as a Tragedian, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
  • Josh Morin as Alfred, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
  • Quinn Pleau-MacWilliam as a Tragedian, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
  • Claryssa Webb as Ophelia, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Outstanding Visual Moment

  • "The climb out of the barrels", Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Outstanding Original Contribution

  • Claryssa Webb, musical composition, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Discuss the Theatre Ontario Festival 2008 Awards on the Theatre Ontario Blog

THEATRE ONTARIO

401 Richmond Street West, Suite 350, Toronto, ON, M5V 3A8
Telephone: 416.408.4556 (Find an Extension) / Fax: 416.408.3402
Get Directions / Contact Us via E-Mail

OFFICE HOURS

Monday to Friday: 9 am to 5 pm
(In July and August, our hours are Monday to Thursday: 9 am to 5 pm and Friday: 9 am to 1 pm)