Theatre Ontario Festival 2010 Awards

festival_2010awardsTheatre Ontario Festival Awards are presented to Ontario's best community theatre productions, showcased at the annual Theatre Ontario Festival.

Read the Festival 2010 Awards Brunch Live Blog

2010 Productions

  • Breaking the Code by Hugh Whitemore (based on the book Alan Turing: The Enigma by Andrew Hodges), presented by Theatre Burlington - WODL
  • The Long Weekend by Norm Foster, presented by Whitby Courthouse Theatre - ACT-CO
  • Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett, presented by Gateway Theatre Guild (North Bay) - QUONTA
  • Doubt, A Parable by John Patrick Shanley, presented by Domino Theatre (Kingston) - EODL

2010 Awards

Award winners and nominees were chosen by adjudicators Sears & Switzer.

Where additional nominations were made, all nominees are listed with the winners appearing in bold text.

The Elsie For Outstanding Festival Production

  • Waiting for Godot, Gateway Theatre Guild

Outstanding Director

  • Tom Mackan, Breaking the Code
  • Robert Calvert, The Long Weekend
  • Paul Tessier, Waiting for Godot
  • Frances Berry, Doubt, A Parable

Outstanding Performance by a Female

  • Sandie Cond as Sister Aloysius Beauvier, Doubt, A Parable
  • Sara Harrison as Sister James, Doubt, A Parable

Outstanding Performance by a Male

  • Graham Clements as Alan Turing, Breaking the Code
  • Mark Carins as Vladimir, Waiting for Godot
  • Christopher Sleeth as Father Brendan Flynn, Doubt, A Parable

Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Supporting Role

  • Will Armstrong as Sgt. Mick Ross, Breaking the Code
  • Steve O'Brien as Dillwyn Knox, Breaking the Code
  • Duncan Thompson as Ron Miller, Breaking the Code

Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Supporting Role

  • Martha Christianson as Pat Green, Breaking the Code
  • Ariel Rogers as Sara Turing, Breaking the Code

Outstanding Visual Presentation

  • Breaking the Code
  • Waiting for Godot
  • Doubt, A Parable

Citation: "For evoking period in set, costume, hair, makeup and props"

Outstanding Technical Achievement

  • Doubt, A Parable

Citation: "For sound, lighting, multi-media design and operation"

Outstanding Coordinated Production

(This award is chosen by the Festival Stage Manager, Terry Todd)

  • Whitby Courthouse Theatre

Special Adjudicator Award

  • For masterful physical and vocal comedy: Daryl Marks as Roger Nash, The Long Weekend

Special Adjudicator Award

  • For an impressive performance: Jesse Beam as Lucky, Waiting for Godot

Special Adjudicator Award

  • For best performance in a small, but pivotal role: Tamara Thomas as Mrs. Muller, Doubt, A Parable

Special Adjudicator Award

  • For great comic pace and physical invention: Robert Calvert, Director, The Long Weekend

Special Adjudicator Award

  • For crafting the transformative moments: Frances Berry, Director, Doubt, A Parable

The Perry Short Award for Set Design

(The winner receives a scholarship to the Theatre Ontario Summer Courses)

  • Steve Vanvolkingburgh, Doubt, A Parable

Award of Excellence

  • For ensemble playing: The cast, The Long Weekend

Award of Excellence

  • For creation of an exquisite tragic/comedic clown: Mark Carins as Vladimir, Waiting for Godot

Open a printable PDF of the Theatre Ontario Festival 2010 awards

Discuss the Theatre Ontario Festival 2010 Awards on the Theatre Ontario Blog

THEATRE ONTARIO

401 Richmond Street West, Suite 350, Toronto, ON, M5V 3A8
Telephone: 416.408.4556 (Find an Extension) / Fax: 416.408.3402
Get Directions / Contact Us via E-Mail

OFFICE HOURS

Monday to Friday: 9 am to 5 pm
(In July and August, our hours are Monday to Thursday: 9 am to 5 pm and Friday: 9 am to 1 pm)